Login   |   Register
Schools   School Districts
Click here to update our playoff information (email us)

HOW THE POLL WORKS
The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly throughout the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools. The panel is chosen from a pool of coaches who have indicated to the Texas High School Coaches Association their willingness to participate. Each coach submits a Top 10 on their region. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll.
Year: Region:  Division:
Texas High School Coaches Association
Coaches Final Poll

Here is The Texas High School Coaches Association coaches poll released by TheAthleticsDepartment.com. The poll is voted on by a panel of THSCA members. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 6A, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Allen (6) 10-0-0 78 1
2 DeSoto (2) 10-0-0 74 2
3 Southlake Carroll 9-1-0 56 3
4 San Angelo Central 10-0-0 47 4
5 Cedar Hill 8-2-0 38 6
6 Denton Guyer 8-2-0 37 5
7 Duncanville 8-2-0 26 7
8 Abilene 9-1-0 25 8
9 Mansfield 8-2-0 20 10
10 Arlington Bowie 8-2-0 12 9

Others receiving votes: Midland 9; Lewisville Hebron 5; South Grand Prairie 5; Euless Trinity 3; Waco Midway 3; Arlington 2.
Class 6A, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Conroe The Woodlands (7) 10-0-0 79 1
2 Round Rock Cedar Ridge (1) 10-0-0 56 2
3 Klein Collins 9-1-0 48 3
4 Tyler 9-1-0 45 4
5 Longview 8-2-0 37 5
6 Garland Sachse 10-0-0 36 6
7 Beaumont West Brook 9-1-0 35 6
8 Garland Rowlett 9-1-0 26 8
9 Austin Bowie 9-1-0 18 9
10 Round Rock 7-3-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Spring Westfield 12; Coppell 8; Houston Stratford 8; Lufkin 6; Dallas Jesuit 5; Klein 2; Spring 2; Garland Lakeview 1; Mesquite Horn 1; Spring DeKaney 1.
Class 6A, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Houston Cypress Ranch (3) 10-0-0 72 1
2 Katy (2) 8-2-0 66 2
3 Fort Bend Ridge Point (1) 10-0-0 55 4
4 Galena Park North Shore (2) 9-1-0 54 3
5 Dickinson 9-1-0 40 6
6 Alief Taylor 9-1-0 35 5
7 Houston Lamar 9-1-0 30 7
7 League City Clear Springs 9-1-0 30 8
9 Humble Atascocita 8-1-0 20 9
10 Houston Cy-Fair 8-2-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Pearland Dawson 10; Houston Cypress Ridge 7; La Porte 4; Friendswood 3; Fort Bend Travis 2; Katy Taylor 1.
Class 6A, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Austin Lake Travis (7) 9-1-0 79 1
2 Cibolo Steele 9-1-0 71 2
3 Converse Judson (1) 8-2-0 52 3
4 Austin Westlake 8-2-0 47 4
4 Spring Branch Smithson Valley 7-2-0 47 4
6 San Antonio O'Connor 9-1-0 31 7
6 San Antonio Reagan 9-1-0 31 6
8 San Benito 9-1-0 21 8
9 Del Rio 9-1-0 11 9
10 Laredo United 7-3-0 7 NR
10 San Antonio Brennan 6-4-0 7 9

Others receiving votes: Harlingen 5; Laredo United South 5; San Antonio Johnson 5; Edinburg Vela 4; McAllen Memorial 4; San Antonio Brandeis 4; San Antonio Churchill 4; Schertz Clemens 4; Austin Vandegrift 1.
Class 5A, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Aledo (5) 10-0-0 77 1
2 Denton Ryan (3) 10-0-0 75 2
3 Denton 9-1-0 51 3
4 Grapevine 9-1-0 50 4
5 North Richland Hills Richland 9-1-0 29 5
6 Fort Worth South Hills 10-0-0 23 6
7 Canutillo 10-0-0 22 8
7 Lubbock Coronado 9-1-0 22 7
9 Northwest 9-1-0 21 8
10 Lubbock-Cooper 8-2-0 19 10

Others receiving votes: Colleyville Heritage 11; Lubbock Monterey 10; Canyon 8; Abilene Cooper 6; Amarillo 6; El Paso Chapin 6; Dumas 4.
Class 5A, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Lancaster (2) 9-1-0 72 1
2 Frisco Lone Star (2) 9-1-0 67 3
3 Dallas Highland Park (1) 8-2-0 63 2
4 Texarkana Texas (3) 10-0-0 62 4
5 Mansfield Legacy 8-2-0 34 6
6 Burleson Centennial 9-1-0 26 7
7 Wylie East 7-3-0 20 NR
8 Mesquite Poteet 7-3-0 18 9
9 Mansfield Lake Ridge 6-4-0 15 8
10 Frisco Independence 8-2-0 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Prosper 11; Dallas Wilson 9; Waxahachie 8; Frisco 7; Crowley 6; Mansfield Timberview 5; Lewisville The Colony 3; Frisco Wakeland 1.
Class 5A, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Manvel (5) 10-0-0 77 1
2 Cedar Park (2) 10-0-0 72 2
3 College Station (1) 10-0-0 57 3
4 Magnolia 9-1-0 37 5
5 Port Neches-Groves 9-1-0 33 4
6 Port Arthur Memorial 9-1-0 32 7
7 Georgetown 8-2-0 27 6
8 Brenham 7-3-0 16 8
8 New Caney 8-2-0 16 8
10 Fort Bend Marshall 8-2-0 15 10

Others receiving votes: New Caney Porter 13; Crosby 11; Magnolia West 7; Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 7; Pflugerville Connally 6; Temple 6; Waco 5; Vidor 3.
Class 5A, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Richmond Foster (8) 10-0-0 80 1
2 San Antonio Alamo Heights 9-1-0 62 2
3 Dripping Springs 9-1-0 57 3
4 Boerne Champion 8-2-0 54 4
5 Angleton 8-2-0 45 5
6 Corpus Christi Calallen 9-1-0 44 6
7 Austin LBJ 9-1-0 24 7
8 Austin McCallum 9-1-0 18 9
9 Corpus Christi Ray 7-3-0 12 8
10 Laredo Nixon 9-1-0 9 10

Others receiving votes: Mission Sharyland Pioneer 8; Victoria East 6; Brownsville Veterans Memorial 4; Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 4; Eagle Pass Winn 4; Rosenberg Terry 4; Alice 2; Edcouch Edcouch-Elsa 1; Kerrville Tivy 1; Mission Sharyland 1.
Class 4A, Division I, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Argyle (4) 9-0-0 40 1
2 Abilene Wylie 7-1-0 36 2
3 Andrews 9-1-0 32 3
4 Decatur 6-4-0 26 6
5 Brownwood 5-3-0 25 5
6 Sanger 6-4-0 20 3
7 Levelland 7-3-0 15 7
8 Lubbock Estacado 7-3-0 13 8
9 Pampa 5-5-0 5 NR
9 Wichita Falls Hirschi 6-4-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Stephenville 2; Clint 1.
Class 4A, Division I, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Van (3) 9-1-0 37 1
2 Midlothian Heritage (1) 9-1-0 36 2
3 Kennedale 7-3-0 26 3
4 Alvarado 7-2-0 25 5
4 Mineral Wells 8-2-0 25 4
6 Terrell 8-2-0 21 6
7 Paris 7-3-0 20 6
8 Kaufman 7-3-0 17 8
9 Carrollton Ranchview 7-3-0 5 9
9 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 5-5-0 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Springtown 3.
Class 4A, Division I, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 El Campo (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Henderson 9-1-0 35 2
3 Stafford 9-1-0 30 3
4 Carthage 7-2-0 29 4
5 Bridge City 7-2-0 20 7
5 Kilgore 6-4-0 20 5
7 Center 6-4-0 18 6
8 Silsbee 6-4-0 13 8
9 Houston North Forest 7-3-0 8 9
10 Bay City 6-4-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Houston Yates 1; Palestine 1.
Class 4A, Division I, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Waco La Vega (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 China Spring 9-1-0 36 2
3 Burnet 7-3-0 26 3
4 Beeville Jones 8-2-0 23 6
4 Liberty Hill 6-3-0 23 5
6 Fischer Canyon Lake 7-3-0 19 3
7 Taylor 7-3-0 18 8
8 Somerset 8-2-0 14 7
9 Rockport-Fulton 7-3-0 9 8
10 Rio Grande City Grulla 6-4-0 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Boerne 3; Gatesville 2; La Vernia 2; La Feria 1.
Class 4A, Division II, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Krum (3) 9-1-0 37 1
2 Sweetwater 8-1-0 31 2
3 Perryton 9-1-0 28 4
4 Graham 6-4-0 25 7
4 Monahans (1) 7-2-0 25 4
6 Iowa Park 8-2-0 21 3
7 Midland Greenwood 7-2-0 20 6
8 Seminole 6-3-0 12 8
9 Glen Rose 6-4-0 10 9
10 Godley 8-2-0 5 9

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 3; Pecos 2; Bushland 1.
Class 4A, Division II, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Gilmer (4) 9-1-0 40 1
2 Celina 8-2-0 30 3
3 Gladewater 7-2-0 29 2
4 Jasper 8-2-0 24 4
5 Aubrey 7-3-0 18 5
5 Tatum 7-3-0 18 6
7 Canton 7-3-0 14 7
8 Melissa 7-3-0 13 8
9 Pittsburg 5-5-0 10 9
10 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 4-6-0 7 10
10 Wills Point 6-4-0 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Dallas Lincoln 6; Atlanta 3; Bonham 1.
Class 4A, Division II, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 West Orange-Stark (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Giddings 8-2-0 33 2
3 Liberty 8-2-0 27 4
4 Bellville 7-3-0 25 3
5 Lorena 7-3-0 21 6
6 Robinson 8-2-0 20 4
7 Shepherd 7-2-0 16 7
8 Waco Connally 5-5-0 9 8
9 Gonzales 5-5-0 8 10
10 La Grange 4-5-0 6 NR
10 Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 6-3-0 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Orangefield 3; Caldwell 2; Mexia 2; Salado 2.
Class 4A, Division II, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Cuero (3) 10-0-0 39 1
2 Geronimo Navarro (1) 10-0-0 37 2
3 Wharton 6-4-0 28 3
3 Wimberley 8-2-0 28 3
5 Sinton 8-2-0 26 5
6 Port Isabel 9-1-0 18 6
7 Devine 9-1-0 16 6
8 Sweeny 6-4-0 15 8
9 Pearsall 7-3-0 5 9
10 Orange Grove 7-3-0 4 9
10 Rio Hondo 7-3-0 4 NR
Class 3A, Division I, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Brock (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Wall 7-3-0 34 2
3 Clyde 8-1-0 29 3
4 Littlefield 7-3-0 28 4
5 Comanche 7-3-0 23 6
6 Amarillo River Road 6-4-0 18 5
7 Muleshoe 5-5-0 12 9
8 Ponder 6-4-0 8 7
9 Brady 4-6-0 7 8
9 Kermit 5-5-0 7 10

Others receiving votes: Bowie 5; San Angelo Grape Creek 5; Shallowater 3; Crane 1.
Class 3A, Division I, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Sunnyvale (3) 10-0-0 39 1
2 Mineola (1) 8-2-0 35 2
3 White Oak 9-1-0 24 3
4 Farmersville 9-1-0 23 5
5 Dallas Madison 8-2-0 21 4
6 Grandview 8-2-0 19 7
7 Pottsboro 8-2-0 18 6
8 Jefferson 8-2-0 14 8
9 Kemp 7-3-0 11 9
10 Winnsboro 6-4-0 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Howe 3; Mount Vernon 3; Van Alstyne 3; Redwater 1.
Class 3A, Division I, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Malakoff (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Rockdale 9-1-0 36 2
3 Franklin 8-2-0 29 3
4 Cameron Yoe 8-2-0 28 4
5 La Marque 8-2-0 21 8
5 Woodville 9-1-0 21 5
7 Teague 8-2-0 17 6
8 Hitchcock 7-3-0 16 6
9 Kirbyville 7-3-0 6 NR
10 Hempstead 6-4-0 4 9

Others receiving votes: Coldspring-Oakhurst 1; McGregor 1.
Class 3A, Division I, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Hallettsville (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 George West 9-1-0 32 2
3 Yoakum 6-4-0 28 6
4 Goliad 7-3-0 26 5
5 Lago Vista 8-2-0 24 3
6 Altair Rice 6-3-0 20 4
7 Mathis 6-4-0 14 7
8 Marion 6-4-0 12 8
9 Lyford 7-3-0 8 10
10 Edna 5-5-0 7 8

Others receiving votes: Kingsville Academy 3; Bishop 2; Van Vleck 2; Jourdanton 1; Vanderbilt Industrial 1.
Class 3A, Division II, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Cisco (4) 8-1-0 40 1
2 Canadian 8-2-0 31 2
3 Sonora 9-1-0 30 3
4 Coleman 7-3-0 28 5
5 Eastland 7-3-0 27 4
6 Tolar 7-3-0 20 5
7 Childress 6-4-0 18 7
8 Spearman 6-4-0 10 8
9 Big Lake Reagan County 9-1-0 8 8
10 Idalou 7-3-0 6 10

Others receiving votes: Dimmitt 2.
Class 3A, Division II, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Edgewood (1) 8-2-0 34 3
2 Gunter (3) 10-0-0 30 1
3 Leonard 8-2-0 26 2
4 Henrietta 8-2-0 22 3
5 Big Sandy Harmony 8-2-0 18 3
6 Hooks 5-5-0 16 7
7 Daingerfield 6-4-0 15 6
8 Holliday 7-3-0 13 8
9 Omaha Pewitt 6-4-0 9 9
10 Winona 5-5-0 8 NR

Others receiving votes: De Kalb 7; Nocona 6; Jacksboro 4; Ore City 4; Alba-Golden 3; Diana New Diana 2; Whitewright 2; Queen City 1.
Class 3A, Division II, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Newton (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Crockett 8-2-0 35 2
3 Arp 8-2-0 26 3
4 Elysian Fields 10-0-0 25 4
5 New Waverly 8-2-0 21 10
6 Garrison 7-3-0 18 6
7 Corrigan-Camden 5-5-0 15 10
7 Jewett Leon 8-2-0 15 7
9 New London West Rusk 7-3-0 14 5
10 Buffalo 7-3-0 8 8

Others receiving votes: Clifton 2; Hearne 1.
Class 3A, Division II, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 East Bernard (2) 9-1-0 38 2
2 Lexington (2) 8-2-0 37 2
3 Boling 8-2-0 33 1
4 Odem 9-1-0 28 4
5 El Maton Tidehaven 7-2-0 18 5
6 Hebbronville 7-3-0 16 6
7 Comfort 6-4-0 12 9
8 Florence 5-5-0 10 9
9 Banquete 8-2-0 7 NR
10 Dilley 5-5-0 6 7
10 Poth 8-2-0 6 NR
10 Schulenburg 5-5-0 6 8

Others receiving votes: Wallis Brazos 3.
Class 2A, Division I, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Stratford (4) 9-1-0 40 1
2 Post 8-2-0 31 2
3 Anson 7-3-0 30 4
4 New Deal 9-1-0 28 3
5 Abernathy 8-2-0 25 4
6 Hawley 7-3-0 21 6
7 Panhandle 7-3-0 15 7
8 Stinnett West Texas 7-3-0 13 8
9 Christoval 8-1-0 10 9
10 Forsan 6-4-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Anthony 1; Sundown 1.
Class 2A, Division I, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Mart (4) 10-0-0 40 1
2 Crawford 9-1-0 36 2
3 Bosqueville 8-2-0 32 3
4 De Leon 8-2-0 24 5
5 Goldthwaite 7-3-0 22 4
6 Collinsville 8-2-0 17 5
7 Windthorst 6-4-0 12 8
8 Hico 6-4-0 11 9
9 Bells 7-3-0 8 7
10 Italy 6-4-0 7 10

Others receiving votes: Riesel 3; Seymour 3; Tom Bean 2; Valley View 2; Valley Mills 1.
Class 2A, Division I, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Groveton (3) 9-1-0 39 2
2 Price Carlisle 9-1-0 35 1
3 Lovelady 7-2-0 26 3
4 Joaquin 7-3-0 25 5
5 Centerville 7-3-0 24 4
6 Alto 7-3-0 17 7
7 Bogata Rivercrest (1) 10-0-0 16 6
8 Gladewater Union Grove 7-2-0 15 9
9 San Augustine 6-4-0 11 10
10 Big Sandy 7-3-0 10 7

Others receiving votes: Pineland West Sabine 1; Wolfe City 1.
Class 2A, Division I, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Refugio (4) 9-1-0 40 1
2 Mason 8-2-0 35 2
3 Shiner 7-3-0 33 3
4 Yorktown 7-3-0 24 4
5 Thrall 9-1-0 21 6
6 Normangee 4-6-0 14 9
7 Freer 7-3-0 13 7
7 Harper 8-2-0 13 5
7 Weimar 5-5-0 13 8
10 Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco 7-3-0 9 10

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers 3; Ganado 1; Junction 1.
Class 2A, Division II, Region I

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Memphis (3) 9-1-0 38 1
2 Wellington (1) 9-1-0 37 2
3 Farwell 9-1-0 27 4
4 Clarendon 8-2-0 26 3
5 Hamlin 8-2-0 25 6
6 Bovina 8-1-0 21 7
7 Roscoe 6-4-0 20 5
8 Seagraves 7-3-0 12 8
9 Vega 6-4-0 6 10
10 Sudan 6-4-0 5 9

Others receiving votes: Wheeler 2; Earth Springlake-Earth 1.
Class 2A, Division II, Region II

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Iraan (2) 10-0-0 38 1
2 Albany (2) 9-1-0 35 2
3 Muenster 9-1-0 33 3
4 Munday 9-1-0 28 4
5 Electra 9-1-0 23 5
6 Lindsay 7-3-0 16 6
7 Santo 7-3-0 15 7
8 Wink 6-4-0 13 7
9 Van Horn 5-5-0 7 9
10 Cross Plains 7-3-0 5 NR
10 Miles 5-4-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Petrolia 2.
Class 2A, Division II, Region III

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Bremond (3) 10-0-0 39 1
2 Tenaha (1) 10-0-0 37 2
3 Evadale 9-1-0 30 4
4 Overton 7-2-0 29 3
5 Hull-Daisetta 7-3-0 18 5
6 Cumby 8-2-0 17 5
7 Iola 6-4-0 15 7
8 Maud 6-4-0 10 8
9 Grapeland 5-5-0 9 10
9 Timpson 5-4-0 9 9

Others receiving votes: Frost 4; Meridian 2; Hubbard 1.
Class 2A, Division II, Region IV

RankTeamRecordPointsPrev
1 Burton (4) 9-1-0 40 1
2 Bruni 7-2-1 30 2
3 D'Hanis 7-3-0 26 3
4 Granger 8-2-0 24 4
5 Falls City 6-4-0 22 5
6 Flatonia 6-4-0 21 6
7 Rocksprings 7-3-0 18 6
8 Leakey 6-4-0 10 8
9 Center Point 5-4-0 8 10
9 Pettus 6-4-0 8 9

Others receiving votes: Benavides 5; La Pryor 4; Riviera Kaufer 3; Snook 1.