Login   |   Register
Schools   School Districts
Click here to update our playoff information (email us)

HOW THE POLL WORKS
The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly throughout the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools. The panel is chosen from a pool of coaches who have indicated to the Texas High School Coaches Association their willingness to participate. Each coach submits a Top 10 on their region. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll.
6A 5A 4A 3A 2A
 
Year: Region:  Division:
Class 6A, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Duncanville (7) vs. South Grand Prairie 9-0-0 78 1
2 Southlake Carroll (1) vs. Coppell 10-0-0 73 2
3 Arlington vs. Weatherford 10-0-0 64 3
4 Haltom City Haltom vs. Arlington Bowie 10-0-0 56 5
5 Cedar Hill vs. Richardson Pearce 9-1-0 42 6
6 Arlington Lamar vs. San Angelo Central 9-1-0 41 4
7 Euless Trinity vs. Arlington Martin 8-1-0 38 7
8 DeSoto vs. Dallas Skyline 8-2-0 17 8
9 Lewisville Flower Mound vs. Denton Guyer 8-2-0 12 10
10 Mansfield Lake Ridge vs. Richardson Lake Highlands 7-2-0 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Keller 4; Odessa Permian 3; Dallas Skyline 2; Lewisville 2; Midland Lee 2; Coppell 1.
Class 6A, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Allen (8) vs. Garland Rowlett 10-0-0 80 1
2 Longview vs. Copperas Cove 10-0-0 69 2
3 Houston Cypress Ranch vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson 10-0-0 63 3
4 Austin Vandegrift vs. Tomball Memorial 10-0-0 53 4
5 Klein Collins vs. Houston Eisenhower 9-1-0 46 5
6 Spring Westfield vs. Klein 9-1-0 41 6
7 Waco Midway vs. Mesquite 8-1-0 29 8
8 Temple vs. Mesquite Horn 8-2-0 18 7
9 Round Rock Cedar Ridge vs. Houston Langham Creek 8-2-0 11 NR
10 Prosper vs. Garland Naaman Forest 8-2-0 8 NR
10 Tomball Memorial vs. Austin Vandegrift 8-2-0 8 10

Others receiving votes: Rockwall 5; Garland Rowlett 4; Plano East 4; Klein Oak 1.
Class 6A, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Galena Park North Shore (8) vs. Pasadena Dobie 10-0-0 80 1
2 Katy vs. Fort Bend Travis 9-1-0 71 2
3 Humble Atascocita vs. Channelview 9-1-0 56 3
4 Pearland vs. Dickinson 10-0-0 53 4
5 Dickinson vs. Pearland 9-1-0 44 5
5 Houston Jersey Village vs. Houston Chavez 9-1-0 44 6
7 Houston Strake Jesuit vs. Friendswood Clear Brook 9-1-0 29 7
8 Fort Bend Ridge Point vs. Katy Seven Lakes 9-1-0 18 9
9 Beaumont West Brook vs. Humble Kingwood 8-2-0 15 10
10 Houston Cypress Falls vs. Houston Westside 8-2-0 14 8

Others receiving votes: Houston Cy-Fair 6; Katy Tompkins 5; Houston Lamar 4; Fort Bend Dulles 1.
Class 6A, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Converse Judson (6) vs. Buda Hays 9-0-0 76 1
2 Austin Westlake (2) vs. Schertz Clemens 9-1-0 71 2
3 Austin Lake Travis vs. Spring Branch Smithson Valley 8-1-0 65 3
4 San Antonio O'Connor vs. San Antonio Reagan 10-0-0 60 4
5 San Antonio Brandeis vs. San Antonio Churchill 8-2-0 33 5
6 Cibolo Steele vs. Austin Bowie 7-3-0 24 6
7 San Antonio Reagan vs. San Antonio O'Connor 8-2-0 21 7
8 Buda Hays vs. Converse Judson 8-2-0 19 8
9 San Antonio Madison vs. San Antonio Warren 8-2-0 14 9
9 San Antonio Warren vs. San Antonio Madison 8-2-0 14 NR