Login   |   Register
Schools   School Districts
Click here to update our playoff information (email us)

HOW THE POLL WORKS
The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly throughout the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools. The panel is chosen from a pool of coaches who have indicated to the Texas High School Coaches Association their willingness to participate. Each coach submits a Top 10 on their region. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll.
6A 5A 4A 3A 2A
 
Year: Region:  Division:
Class 6A, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Duncanville (7) vs. Allen 13-0-0 78 1
2 Southlake Carroll (1) Out of playoffs 13-1-0 73 2
3 Arlington Out of playoffs 11-1-0 64 3
4 Haltom City Haltom Out of playoffs 13-1-0 56 5
5 Cedar Hill Out of playoffs 9-2-0 42 6
6 Arlington Lamar Out of playoffs 11-2-0 41 4
7 Euless Trinity Out of playoffs 10-2-0 38 7
8 DeSoto Out of playoffs 9-3-0 17 8
9 Lewisville Flower Mound Out of playoffs 8-3-0 12 10
10 Mansfield Lake Ridge Out of playoffs 9-3-0 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Keller 4; Odessa Permian 3; Dallas Skyline 2; Lewisville 2; Midland Lee 2; Coppell 1.
Class 6A, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Allen (8) vs. Duncanville 14-0-0 80 1
2 Longview vs. Amarillo Tascosa 14-0-0 69 2
3 Houston Cypress Ranch Out of playoffs 11-1-0 63 3
4 Austin Vandegrift Out of playoffs 12-1-0 53 4
5 Klein Collins Out of playoffs 10-2-0 46 5
6 Spring Westfield Out of playoffs 12-2-0 41 6
7 Waco Midway Out of playoffs 11-2-0 29 8
8 Temple Out of playoffs 8-3-0 18 7
9 Round Rock Cedar Ridge Out of playoffs 9-3-0 11 NR
10 Prosper Out of playoffs 9-3-0 8 NR
10 Tomball Memorial Out of playoffs 8-3-0 8 10

Others receiving votes: Rockwall 5; Garland Rowlett 4; Plano East 4; Klein Oak 1.
Class 6A, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Galena Park North Shore (8) vs. Austin Lake Travis 14-0-0 80 1
2 Katy Out of playoffs 11-2-0 71 2
3 Humble Atascocita Out of playoffs 11-2-0 56 3
4 Pearland Out of playoffs 10-1-0 53 4
5 Dickinson Out of playoffs 10-2-0 44 5
5 Houston Jersey Village Out of playoffs 10-2-0 44 6
7 Houston Strake Jesuit Out of playoffs 10-2-0 29 7
8 Fort Bend Ridge Point Out of playoffs 10-2-0 18 9
9 Beaumont West Brook vs. Austin Westlake 12-2-0 15 10
10 Houston Cypress Falls Out of playoffs 9-3-0 14 8

Others receiving votes: Houston Cy-Fair 6; Katy Tompkins 5; Houston Lamar 4; Fort Bend Dulles 1.
Class 6A, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Converse Judson (6) Out of playoffs 12-1-0 76 1
2 Austin Westlake (2) vs. Beaumont West Brook 13-1-0 71 2
3 Austin Lake Travis vs. Galena Park North Shore 12-1-0 65 3
4 San Antonio O'Connor Out of playoffs 10-1-0 60 4
5 San Antonio Brandeis Out of playoffs 11-3-0 33 5
6 Cibolo Steele Out of playoffs 8-4-0 24 6
7 San Antonio Reagan Out of playoffs 9-3-0 21 7
8 Buda Hays Out of playoffs 8-3-0 19 8
9 San Antonio Madison Out of playoffs 9-3-0 14 9
9 San Antonio Warren Out of playoffs 8-3-0 14 NR