Login   |   Register
Schools   School Districts
Click here to update our playoff information (email us)

HOW THE POLL WORKS
The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly throughout the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools. The panel is chosen from a pool of coaches who have indicated to the Texas High School Coaches Association their willingness to participate. Each coach submits a Top 10 on their region. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll.
6A 5A 4A 3A 2A
 
Year: Region:  Division:
Class 5A, Division I, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Denton Ryan (4) vs. Dallas Highland Park 14-0-0 40 1
2 North Richland Hills Birdville Out of playoffs 12-2-0 36 2
3 Azle Out of playoffs 10-2-0 29 3
4 Lubbock Coronado Out of playoffs 10-3-0 27 3
5 Grapevine Out of playoffs 10-3-0 25 5
6 Amarillo Caprock Out of playoffs 8-4-0 16 10
7 Crowley Out of playoffs 7-4-0 15 7
8 Amarillo Out of playoffs 7-4-0 12 7
9 El Paso Eastwood Out of playoffs 7-4-0 10 6
10 El Paso Del Valle Out of playoffs 8-3-0 7 9

Class 5A, Division I, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Dallas Highland Park (3) vs. Denton Ryan 14-0-0 39 1
2 Lufkin (1) Out of playoffs 10-2-0 36 2
3 College Station Out of playoffs 9-3-0 28 3
4 Tyler Out of playoffs 10-3-0 24 4
5 Mesquite Poteet Out of playoffs 8-3-0 22 5
6 Magnolia West Out of playoffs 9-3-0 21 6
7 Lewisville The Colony Out of playoffs 9-2-0 18 8
8 Frisco Lone Star Out of playoffs 10-3-0 16 7
9 Lancaster Out of playoffs 7-4-0 8 9
10 Mansfield Legacy Out of playoffs 6-5-0 3 NR
10 Tomball Out of playoffs 6-5-0 3 10

Others receiving votes: McKinney North 2.
Class 5A, Division I, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Alvin Shadow Creek (2) vs. San Antonio Wagner 14-0-0 38 1
1 Hutto (2) Out of playoffs 11-1-0 38 1
3 Angleton Out of playoffs 10-2-0 30 3
4 New Caney Out of playoffs 10-2-0 27 4
4 Port Arthur Memorial Out of playoffs 9-2-0 27 4
6 Austin LBJ Out of playoffs 8-3-0 12 7
7 Cedar Park Out of playoffs 8-4-0 11 7
8 Dripping Springs Out of playoffs 8-3-0 10 7
8 Seguin Out of playoffs 7-4-0 10 6
10 Georgetown Out of playoffs 9-4-0 9 10

Others receiving votes: Friendswood 5; Richmond Foster 3.
Class 5A, Division I, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 San Antonio Wagner (4) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek 13-1-0 40 1
2 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Out of playoffs 12-1-0 36 2
3 San Antonio Southwest Out of playoffs 10-2-0 29 3
4 Mission Veterans Memorial Out of playoffs 12-2-0 27 4
5 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Out of playoffs 9-4-0 22 5
6 San Antonio Veterans Memorial Out of playoffs 8-4-0 19 6
7 San Antonio Harlan Out of playoffs 8-4-0 13 7
8 Corpus Christi Ray Out of playoffs 7-5-0 10 10
9 Corpus Christi Miller Out of playoffs 6-4-0 7 9
10 Laredo Martin Out of playoffs 6-5-0 6 NR
10 Victoria East Out of playoffs 5-6-0 6 8

Others receiving votes: Brownsville Veterans Memorial 3; Brownsville Pace 2.
Class 5A, Division II, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Lubbock-Cooper (4) Out of playoffs 13-1-0 40 1
2 El Paso Parkland Out of playoffs 10-1-1 35 2
3 Northwest Out of playoffs 10-3-0 32 3
4 El Paso Andress Out of playoffs 9-3-0 28 4
5 Fort Worth Southwest Out of playoffs 7-4-0 19 6
6 El Paso Austin Out of playoffs 9-3-0 17 7
7 El Paso Burges Out of playoffs 7-4-1 14 5
7 El Paso Ysleta Out of playoffs 7-3-0 14 7
9 El Paso Irvin Out of playoffs 6-5-0 9 9
10 Wichita Falls Rider vs. Aledo 9-5-0 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort Worth Wyatt 3; Clint Horizon 2; Wichita Falls 1.
Class 5A, Division II, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Aledo (4) vs. Wichita Falls Rider 14-0-0 40 1
2 Frisco Reedy Out of playoffs 13-1-0 35 2
3 Dallas South Oak Cliff Out of playoffs 11-1-0 32 3
4 Red Oak Out of playoffs 9-2-0 20 8
5 Burleson Centennial Out of playoffs 11-2-0 19 6
5 Corsicana Out of playoffs 9-3-0 19 5
7 Lucas Lovejoy Out of playoffs 8-3-0 18 4
8 Dallas Kimball Out of playoffs 8-3-0 14 8
9 Kaufman Out of playoffs 7-3-0 11 10
10 Midlothian Out of playoffs 9-3-0 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Dallas 2; Sulphur Springs 2; Frisco 1.
Class 5A, Division II, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Fort Bend Marshall (4) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen 14-0-0 40 1
2 Huntsville Out of playoffs 12-2-0 32 3
3 College Station A&M Consolidated Out of playoffs 10-2-0 31 4
4 Manvel Out of playoffs 9-3-0 27 5
4 Nederland Out of playoffs 10-2-0 27 2
6 Marshall Out of playoffs 10-3-0 20 6
7 Port Neches-Groves Out of playoffs 9-4-0 19 7
8 Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill Out of playoffs 7-4-0 11 8
9 Fort Bend Willowridge Out of playoffs 7-4-0 5 9
10 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Out of playoffs 7-4-0 3 10
10 Whitehouse Out of playoffs 7-4-0 3 10

Others receiving votes: Lindale 2.
Class 5A, Division II, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Corpus Christi Calallen (4) vs. Fort Bend Marshall 13-1-0 40 1
2 Kerrville Tivy Out of playoffs 11-2-0 35 2
3 San Antonio Alamo Heights Out of playoffs 8-4-0 29 3
4 Castroville Medina Valley Out of playoffs 7-4-0 22 4
4 San Antonio Southside Out of playoffs 9-3-0 22 6
6 Boerne Champion Out of playoffs 7-4-0 19 8
6 Port Lavaca Calhoun Out of playoffs 10-4-0 19 5
8 Gregory-Portland Out of playoffs 6-4-0 7 9
9 Alice Out of playoffs 4-6-0 5 NR
9 Mission Sharyland Out of playoffs 8-4-0 5 10