Login   |   Register
Schools   School Districts
Click here to update our playoff information (email us)

HOW THE POLL WORKS
The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly throughout the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools. The panel is chosen from a pool of coaches who have indicated to the Texas High School Coaches Association their willingness to participate. Each coach submits a Top 10 on their region. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll.
6A 5A 4A 3A 2A
 
Year: Region:  Division:
Class 4A, Division I, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Springtown (2) Out of playoffs 8-3-0 37 1
2 Wichita Falls Hirschi Out of playoffs 10-3-0 33 2
3 Canyon (2) Out of playoffs 11-2-0 31 4
4 Dumas Out of playoffs 8-3-0 27 5
5 Andrews Out of playoffs 8-4-0 25 3
6 Seminole Out of playoffs 7-4-0 20 6
7 Hereford Out of playoffs 9-5-0 16 8
8 Mineral Wells Out of playoffs 6-4-0 15 6
9 Decatur vs. Waco La Vega 8-6-0 5 9
10 Burkburnett Out of playoffs 3-7-0 3 10
10 Gainesville Out of playoffs 4-7-0 3 NR
10 Pampa Out of playoffs 4-7-0 3 10

Others receiving votes: Clint 2.
Class 4A, Division I, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Argyle (4) Out of playoffs 13-1-0 40 1
2 Waco La Vega vs. Decatur 12-2-0 34 2
3 Paris Out of playoffs 9-3-0 27 3
4 Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins Out of playoffs 9-2-0 26 4
5 Stephenville Out of playoffs 7-4-0 24 4
6 Kennedale Out of playoffs 9-3-0 23 4
7 Melissa Out of playoffs 8-4-0 20 7
8 China Spring Out of playoffs 6-6-0 8 8
9 Celina Out of playoffs 7-5-0 6 8
10 Dallas Carter Out of playoffs 6-5-0 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Alvarado 3; Fort Worth Benbrook 3; Brownwood 2.
Class 4A, Division I, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Carthage (4) vs. Liberty Hill 14-0-0 40 1
2 Midlothian Heritage Out of playoffs 11-2-0 36 2
3 Van Out of playoffs 10-3-0 30 3
4 Henderson Out of playoffs 9-5-0 23 6
5 Splendora Out of playoffs 10-2-0 21 4
6 Crandall Out of playoffs 7-3-0 20 5
7 Houston Wheatley Out of playoffs 7-3-0 11 8
8 Navasota Out of playoffs 6-6-0 9 9
9 Athens Out of playoffs 4-6-0 7 10
9 Huffman Hargrave Out of playoffs 6-6-0 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Lumberton 6; Kilgore 4; Palestine 4; Waxahachie Life 2.
Class 4A, Division I, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Liberty Hill (3) vs. Carthage 12-1-0 39 1
2 Sealy (1) Out of playoffs 12-1-0 37 2
3 La Vernia Out of playoffs 12-2-0 31 4
4 Boerne Out of playoffs 9-3-0 27 3
5 La Feria Out of playoffs 11-2-0 20 5
6 Fischer Canyon Lake Out of playoffs 7-4-0 16 7
6 Needville Out of playoffs 7-5-0 16 5
8 Gonzales Out of playoffs 6-6-0 10 NR
8 Lampasas Out of playoffs 7-5-0 10 8
10 Beeville Jones Out of playoffs 6-5-0 5 9

Class 4A, Division II, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Glen Rose (4) Out of playoffs 11-2-0 40 1
2 Graham Out of playoffs 8-4-0 32 3
3 Lubbock Estacado Out of playoffs 9-4-0 28 2
4 Midland Greenwood Out of playoffs 10-3-0 27 3
5 Levelland Out of playoffs 8-3-0 26 5
6 Ferris Out of playoffs 6-4-0 17 7
7 Iowa Park vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 9-5-0 16 8
7 Snyder Out of playoffs 8-3-0 16 6
9 Monahans Out of playoffs 5-6-0 8 9
10 Fort Stockton Out of playoffs 8-3-0 7 10

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro 2; Dalhart 1.
Class 4A, Division II, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4) vs. Iowa Park 12-2-0 40 1
2 Lorena Out of playoffs 11-2-0 34 2
3 Fairfield Out of playoffs 9-3-0 28 5
3 Pittsburg Out of playoffs 10-4-0 28 3
5 Sunnyvale Out of playoffs 9-1-0 25 4
6 Waco Connally Out of playoffs 8-4-0 23 6
7 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Out of playoffs 4-8-0 13 7
8 Robinson Out of playoffs 5-6-0 11 9
9 Gilmer Out of playoffs 6-7-0 10 8
10 Madisonville Out of playoffs 5-5-0 2 10
10 Rusk Out of playoffs 5-7-0 2 NR
10 Salado Out of playoffs 4-6-0 2 NR
10 Wills Point Out of playoffs 5-5-0 2 NR
Class 4A, Division II, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Jasper (4) Out of playoffs 12-1-0 40 1
2 Sweeny Out of playoffs 10-2-0 34 2
3 West Orange-Stark Out of playoffs 9-5-0 30 4
4 Giddings Out of playoffs 11-2-0 29 3
5 La Grange Out of playoffs 6-4-0 18 5
6 Silsbee vs. Cuero 10-4-0 17 7
7 Wharton Out of playoffs 8-4-0 15 9
8 Liberty Out of playoffs 7-5-0 14 6
9 Center Out of playoffs 6-5-0 10 8
10 Bellville Out of playoffs 7-5-0 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Hamshire-Fannett 4; Shepherd 2; Smithville 1.
Class 4A, Division II, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Cuero (4) vs. Silsbee 13-1-0 40 1
2 Raymondville Out of playoffs 9-2-0 33 2
3 Geronimo Navarro Out of playoffs 10-3-0 32 3
4 Rio Hondo Out of playoffs 9-2-0 31 4
5 Llano Out of playoffs 7-5-0 18 5
6 Rockport-Fulton Out of playoffs 8-5-0 16 5
7 Crystal City Out of playoffs 8-4-0 12 5
8 Hondo Out of playoffs 6-5-0 10 10
9 Wimberley Out of playoffs 4-7-0 9 8
10 Devine Out of playoffs 6-5-0 7 9

Others receiving votes: Corpus Christi West Oso 6; Port Isabel 3; Orange Grove 2; Pearsall 1.