Login   |   Register
Schools   School Districts
Click here to update our playoff information (email us)

HOW THE POLL WORKS
The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly throughout the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools. The panel is chosen from a pool of coaches who have indicated to the Texas High School Coaches Association their willingness to participate. Each coach submits a Top 10 on their region. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll.
6A 5A 4A 3A 2A
 
Year: Region:  Division:
Class 3A, Division I, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Brock (3) vs. Malakoff 13-1-0 39 1
2 Shallowater (1) Out of playoffs 13-1-0 35 2
3 Whitesboro Out of playoffs 7-4-0 32 3
4 Wall Out of playoffs 9-3-0 26 4
5 Eastland Out of playoffs 9-4-0 22 5
6 Tuscola Jim Ned Out of playoffs 9-3-0 20 6
7 Bushland Out of playoffs 8-4-0 18 7
8 Pilot Point Out of playoffs 7-4-0 10 9
9 Boyd Out of playoffs 6-5-0 8 8
10 Breckenridge Out of playoffs 4-7-0 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Slaton 3; Denver City 2.
Class 3A, Division I, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Jefferson (3) Out of playoffs 11-1-0 39 1
2 Gladewater (1) Out of playoffs 11-2-0 37 2
3 Van Alstyne Out of playoffs 7-4-0 25 8
4 Kemp Out of playoffs 8-3-0 24 NR
5 Atlanta Out of playoffs 8-6-0 18 4
5 Tatum Out of playoffs 6-4-0 18 5
7 Malakoff vs. Brock 11-2-0 15 3
8 New London West Rusk Out of playoffs 8-3-0 14 6
9 Mount Vernon Out of playoffs 8-4-0 9 7
10 Bonham Out of playoffs 8-3-0 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Hooks 6; Mineola 6; Pottsboro 1.
Class 3A, Division I, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Woodville (3) Out of playoffs 11-1-0 39 1
2 Franklin (1) Out of playoffs 10-2-0 36 2
3 Cameron Yoe Out of playoffs 11-2-0 30 3
4 Diboll Out of playoffs 10-2-0 27 4
5 Winnie East Chambers Out of playoffs 12-2-0 24 5
6 Grandview vs. Yoakum 12-2-0 12 6
6 Rockdale Out of playoffs 7-4-0 12 6
8 Troy Out of playoffs 9-3-0 11 8
9 West Out of playoffs 8-4-0 10 9
10 Buna Out of playoffs 8-3-0 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Hardin 5; Groesbeck 3; Crockett 2; Maypearl 1; Whitney 1.
Class 3A, Division I, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Edna (3) Out of playoffs 12-2-0 38 1
2 Yoakum (1) vs. Grandview 12-2-0 32 1
3 Goliad Out of playoffs 10-3-0 29 3
4 Altair Rice Out of playoffs 11-2-0 28 5
4 George West Out of playoffs 10-2-0 28 4
6 Marion Out of playoffs 10-2-0 24 6
7 Jourdanton Out of playoffs 9-3-0 11 8
8 Columbus Out of playoffs 6-5-0 7 9
8 San Antonio Cole Out of playoffs 9-3-0 7 7
10 Hitchcock Out of playoffs 7-4-0 5 NR
10 San Diego Out of playoffs 8-3-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Lyford 4; Aransas Pass 2.
Class 3A, Division II, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Canadian (2) vs. Gunter 13-1-0 38 2
2 Cisco (2) Out of playoffs 9-1-0 36 1
3 Childress Out of playoffs 10-2-0 32 3
4 Abernathy Out of playoffs 12-2-0 30 4
5 Colorado City Colorado Out of playoffs 10-2-0 24 5
6 Idalou Out of playoffs 8-4-0 20 6
7 Ballinger Out of playoffs 7-4-0 13 7
8 Crane Out of playoffs 8-4-0 8 9
9 Spearman Out of playoffs 8-5-0 6 9
10 Merkel Out of playoffs 5-6-0 5 NR
10 Tulia Out of playoffs 8-5-0 5 8

Others receiving votes: Anson 2; Alpine 1.
Class 3A, Division II, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Gunter (4) vs. Canadian 14-0-0 40 1
2 Clifton Out of playoffs 11-1-0 36 2
3 Buffalo Out of playoffs 12-1-0 31 3
4 Holliday Out of playoffs 12-2-0 27 5
5 Lexington Out of playoffs 8-3-0 24 4
6 Edgewood Out of playoffs 9-2-0 21 6
7 Comanche Out of playoffs 9-4-0 12 8
8 Dublin Out of playoffs 8-3-0 11 7
9 Palmer Out of playoffs 7-3-0 10 9
10 Rogers Out of playoffs 6-5-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Jacksboro 3.
Class 3A, Division II, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Newton (4) vs. East Bernard 13-0-0 40 1
2 Big Sandy Harmony Out of playoffs 10-2-0 35 2
3 Waskom Out of playoffs 10-2-0 32 3
4 Omaha Pewitt Out of playoffs 8-3-0 23 4
5 Daingerfield Out of playoffs 9-4-0 20 7
6 Cooper Out of playoffs 8-2-0 16 6
7 Elysian Fields Out of playoffs 6-5-0 15 8
8 Corrigan-Camden Out of playoffs 10-3-0 14 5
8 Troup Out of playoffs 10-3-0 14 9
10 Winona Out of playoffs 7-5-0 8 10

Others receiving votes: Grand Saline 2; Alba-Golden 1.
Class 3A, Division II, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 East Bernard (4) vs. Newton 13-1-0 40 1
2 Van Vleck Out of playoffs 11-2-0 35 2
3 Odem Out of playoffs 11-1-0 30 3
4 Poth Out of playoffs 10-2-0 27 4
5 Blanco Out of playoffs 10-3-0 25 5
6 Corpus Christi London Out of playoffs 8-3-0 17 6
7 El Maton Tidehaven Out of playoffs 7-7-0 15 7
8 Ingram-Moore Out of playoffs 8-3-0 11 8
9 Schulenburg Out of playoffs 7-4-0 7 9
10 Sonora Out of playoffs 5-6-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Ganado 2; Hebbronville 2; Natalia 2; Skidmore-Tynan 2.