Login   |   Register
Schools   School Districts
Click here to update our playoff information (email us)

HOW THE POLL WORKS
The Coaches Poll is conducted weekly throughout the regular season using a panel of coaches at UIL schools. The panel is chosen from a pool of coaches who have indicated to the Texas High School Coaches Association their willingness to participate. Each coach submits a Top 10 on their region. The poll is displayed with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll.
6A 5A 4A 3A 2A
 
Year: Region:  Division:
Class 2A, Division I, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 New Deal (3) vs. San Saba 13-0-0 36 1
2 Hawley (1) Out of playoffs 10-2-0 35 3
3 Seymour Out of playoffs 10-2-0 31 4
4 Sundown Out of playoffs 10-3-0 28 2
5 Panhandle Out of playoffs 10-3-0 25 5
6 Stamford Out of playoffs 9-3-0 23 5
7 Floydada Out of playoffs 8-3-0 14 8
8 Stinnett West Texas Out of playoffs 10-4-0 13 7
9 Winters Out of playoffs 8-4-0 8 9
10 Lindsay Out of playoffs 5-6-0 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Post 1.
Class 2A, Division I, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 San Saba (4) vs. New Deal 14-0-0 40 1
2 Collinsville Out of playoffs 9-2-0 35 2
3 Celeste Out of playoffs 11-2-0 31 2
4 Wolfe City Out of playoffs 10-2-0 27 4
5 De Leon Out of playoffs 9-5-0 24 5
6 Bosqueville Out of playoffs 8-4-0 22 7
7 Bogata Rivercrest Out of playoffs 7-3-0 13 6
8 Crawford Out of playoffs 5-6-0 10 8
8 Riesel Out of playoffs 10-3-0 10 8
10 Valley View Out of playoffs 5-6-0 7 10

Others receiving votes: Axtell 1.
Class 2A, Division I, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Price Carlisle (3) Out of playoffs 12-1-0 39 1
2 Garrison (1) Out of playoffs 10-3-0 37 2
3 Joaquin Out of playoffs 9-3-0 28 3
4 San Augustine vs. Mason 12-2-0 26 5
4 Tenaha Out of playoffs 10-4-0 26 4
6 Alto Out of playoffs 8-4-0 22 6
7 Centerville Out of playoffs 8-4-0 14 NR
7 Timpson Out of playoffs 4-7-0 14 8
9 Beckville Out of playoffs 5-5-0 4 8
9 Jewett Leon Out of playoffs 8-4-0 4 10
9 Shelbyville Out of playoffs 5-6-0 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Big Sandy 1; Linden-Kildare 1.
Class 2A, Division I, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Mason (3) vs. San Augustine 14-0-0 39 1
2 Shiner (1) Out of playoffs 11-2-0 37 2
3 Refugio Out of playoffs 11-3-0 31 3
4 Holland Out of playoffs 10-2-0 28 4
5 Weimar Out of playoffs 8-3-0 21 5
6 Thorndale Out of playoffs 8-2-0 20 5
7 Three Rivers Out of playoffs 7-3-0 15 7
7 Yorktown Out of playoffs 6-5-0 15 8
9 Wallis Brazos Out of playoffs 7-5-0 9 9
10 Hearne Out of playoffs 5-6-0 3 10

Others receiving votes: Brackettville Brackett 2.
Class 2A, Division II, Region I Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Farwell (1) Out of playoffs 10-2-0 31 3
1 Iraan (1) Out of playoffs 10-2-0 31 1
3 Gruver (2) vs. Albany 13-1-0 29 3
4 Sudan Out of playoffs 9-2-0 27 1
5 Ralls Out of playoffs 9-2-0 24 5
6 McCamey Out of playoffs 8-4-0 20 8
7 Stratford Out of playoffs 8-6-0 16 6
8 Clarendon Out of playoffs 8-4-0 14 6
9 Wink Out of playoffs 7-5-0 12 9
10 Bovina Out of playoffs 6-5-0 7 10

Others receiving votes: Tahoka 5; Vega 3; Earth Springlake-Earth 1.
Class 2A, Division II, Region II Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Wellington (4) Out of playoffs 12-1-0 40 1
2 Albany vs. Gruver 9-5-0 33 5
3 Hamlin Out of playoffs 12-2-0 31 2
4 Santo Out of playoffs 10-2-0 26 4
5 Windthorst Out of playoffs 8-5-0 25 3
6 Wheeler Out of playoffs 9-4-0 22 5
7 Archer City Out of playoffs 8-3-0 15 7
8 Cross Plains Out of playoffs 7-4-0 12 8
9 Christoval Out of playoffs 8-4-0 6 10
10 Eldorado Out of playoffs 6-5-0 4 9

Others receiving votes: Quanah 3; Miles 2; Rocksprings 1.
Class 2A, Division II, Region III Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Mart (3) vs. Falls City 13-1-0 39 1
2 Muenster (1) Out of playoffs 12-2-0 37 2
3 Grapeland Out of playoffs 11-2-0 32 3
4 Lovelady Out of playoffs 9-3-0 27 4
5 Evadale Out of playoffs 9-4-0 21 5
6 Frost Out of playoffs 7-4-0 16 6
7 Cumby Out of playoffs 5-6-0 13 8
8 Clarksville Out of playoffs 7-5-0 12 7
9 Era Out of playoffs 6-5-0 5 8
9 Saratoga West Hardin Out of playoffs 5-6-0 5 NR
9 Simms Bowie Out of playoffs 7-5-0 5 10

Others receiving votes: Dawson 4; Hubbard 3; Detroit 1.
Class 2A, Division II, Region IV Final Poll

RankTeamScheduleRecordPointsPrev
1 Falls City (4) vs. Mart 14-0-0 40 1
2 Burton Out of playoffs 10-3-0 36 2
3 Granger Out of playoffs 11-2-0 31 3
4 La Pryor Out of playoffs 9-3-0 21 4
4 Woodsboro Out of playoffs 12-1-0 21 6
6 Snook Out of playoffs 9-3-0 20 4
7 Bremond Out of playoffs 5-6-0 13 7
8 Flatonia Out of playoffs 6-6-0 11 10
9 Charlotte Out of playoffs 7-4-0 10 8
10 Agua Dulce Out of playoffs 7-4-0 9 9

Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 3; Bruni 2; La Villa 2; Iola 1.